25-27 August 2020

Book Your Place

Decom North Sea’s annual Awards and Conference will be taking place virtually, with the Decom Awards ceremony being held on 25th August and Decom Offshore Conference being held on 26th and 27th August.

The virtual event will continue to connect capability with opportunity across the oil and gas decommissioning sector and will provide a valuable opportunity to meet potential clients and enrich your decommissioning knowledge.

The Awards Ceremony and Conference will be free for Decom North Sea members and students to attend. Charges apply for companies not members of Decom North Sea and a reduced rate for Strategic Partners.

The Decom North Sea Awards

The only awards dedicated to decommissioning excellence in the oil and gas industry, the 2020 ceremony will celebrate the leading companies and people in decommissioning.

Winners will be announced at the virtual Decom North Sea Awards ceremony, taking place on Tuesday 25th August 2020 2.00pm - 4.00pm.

We are delighted to announce the finalists of the 2020 awards are:

Virtual Sponsors

Virtual Exhibitors

Agenda

09:00

Welcome

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

09:05

Keynote

Paul Wheelhouse, MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands

Paul Wheelhouse

Paul Wheelhouse

Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands, The Scottish Government

09:15

Bureau Veritas Solutions Marine & Offshore

09:30

Session 1: Industry Overview

Chair: Will Rowley, Decom North Sea

Pauline Innes

Pauline Innes

Head of Decommissioning, Oil & Gas Authority

No photo

Dr Richard Brooks

Director Decommissioning, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

Steve Rae

Steve Rae

Executive Director, Step Change in Safety

Romana Adamcikova

Romana Adamcikova

Senior Research Analyst, Wood Mackenzie

10:30

Break

10:55

Session 2: Late Life Planning and Management

Chair & Presenter: Tom Gilchrist, Wood

Tom Gilchrist

Tom Gilchrist

Senior VP for Operated Assets Europe & Africa, Wood

Jan-Erik Eriksen

Jan-Erik Eriksen

Senior Lead Engineer, IKM

12:00

Decommissioning Leadership Group Involvement

12:15

Lunch Break

13:00

Welcome Back

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

13:05

Session 3: Operator Decommissioning Plans

Chair: Sylvia Buchan, Supply Chain Manager - Oil & Gas Authority

William Lindsay

William Lindsay

Brent Decommissioning Project Director, Shell

No photo

Ali Talpur

Global Business Services Director, Enquest

Luis Batalla

Luis Batalla

Head of Decommissioning, Repsol Sinopec

Neil Brister

Neil Brister

Project Manager, Decommissioning and Renewable Projects, ENI UK

Dhillip Sankoomar

Dhillip Sankoomar

Decommissioning Interface Manager, ENI UK

Sylvia Buchan

Sylvia Buchan

Supply Chain Manager, Oil and Gas Authority

14:10

Break

14:25

Session 4: Collaboration Case Studies

Chair: Callum Falconer, Director - CRF Consultants

Giulia Manzetti

Giulia Manzetti

Space Applications Engineer, European Space Agency - ESA

No photo

Michael Scott

Business Development Manager, Unity

John Cox

John Cox

Global Decommissioning Leader, Worley

No photo

Callum Falconer

Director, CRF Consultants

15:30

Technology Session

Jeff Hailey

Jeff Hailey

Project Engineer, Oil & Gas Technology Centre

16:00

Event Close

No photo

Jinda Nelson

Bilfinger Salamis

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

09:00

Welcome

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

09:05

Fairfield Decom

09:15

Session 5: International Decommissioning Opportunities

Chair: Will Rowley, Decom North Sea

No photo

Baharrudin Abdul Kani

D&R Project Manager, Brunei Shell Petroleum

Darren Sutherland

Darren Sutherland

Director, Borr Drilling

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

10:20

Break

10:35

Session 6: Decommissioning Project Execution

Chair: Pamela Ogilvie, Decom North Sea

Dave Oesterholt

Dave Oesterholt

Business Development & Sales Manager, VONK

Richard Drennan

Richard Drennan

Director, Viewport3

No photo

Jeff Fulks

Well Applications Manager, BISN

Pamela Ogilvie

Pamela Ogilvie

Business Manager, Decom North Sea

11:40

Decommissioning Leadership Group Involvement

12:10

Lunch Break

13:00

Welcome Back

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea

13:05

Session 7: Waste, or Not?

Chair: Charlotte Stamper, Zero Waste Scotland

Craig Nicol

Craig Nicol

Business Development Director, D3 Consulting

No photo

Julian Foley

Decommissioning & Projects Director, John Lawrie

No photo

Alasdair Ferguson

Director, Kishorn Port

No photo

Andy Williamson

Senior Business Development Manager, Port of Blyth

Charlotte Stamper

Charlotte Stamper

Sector Manager - Energy Infrastructure, Zero Waste Scotland

14:15

Break

14:30

Session 8: Energy Transition & the Future of Decommissioning - Interactive Panel

Chair: Will Rowley, Decom North Sea

John Pearson

John Pearson

Chief Operating Officer Eps & Chief Corporate Development Officer, Petrofac

Ian Phillips

Ian Phillips

Transition Energiser and Acorn Project Director, Pale Blue Dot

No photo

Ali Talpur

Global Business Services Director, Enquest

No photo

Philip Whittaker

Partner & Director, Boston Consulting Group

16:00

Event Close

Will Rowley

Will Rowley

Interim Managing Director, Decom North Sea